Planet Olive

THE BEST EVOs AT THE MILAN INTERNATIONAL OLIVE OIL AWARD

All the extra virgin olive oils in competition have been subjected to a completely blind tasting by a panel of expert professional tasters from the world’s oldest tasting school, ONAOO. The ONAOO tasters, led by the panel leader, carried out a pre-selection of the olive oils, thus identifying the various samples that were admitted to the final and have accordingly been assessed by a series of hand-picked juries selected on the basis of the groups they belong to:  HoReCa, consumer and journalists. Platinum, gold, silver and bronze tasting cups were therefore awarded, with a special award for the most voted by the respective juries. Here, in detail, are the results

Olio Officina

THE BEST EVOs AT THE MILAN INTERNATIONAL OLIVE OIL AWARD

Prizes for oils were awarded on Monday 5 October in Milan at the third edition of the Olio & Ristorazione Forum.

The next event will also be held in Milan, Saturday 6 February 2021, during the Olio Officina Festival, where the book will be presented that will tell the extra virgin olive oils awarded at the first edition of the Milan International Olive Oil Award, with a detailed in-depth study of what happened.

The key to reading this first edition was stabilitywhich is the evaluation of extra virgin olive oils considered in their shelf-life. Sensory quality, on the other hand, cannot be stopped until the first few months of production, but it must be as stable and durable as possible over time.

 

MILD RIPE FRUITINESS CATEGORY

 

GOLD TASTING CUP

Oleificio Cericola Emilia  

Cericola        

Aria  

Foggia

 

Lorenzo Costa fu Eugenio        

Filtrato delicato 100% italiano

Milano

 

Olitalia       

I Dedicati Speciale per Verdure

Forlì (Forlì Cesena)

 

Accademia Olearia

Fruttato Dop Sardegna   

Alghero (Sassari)

 

Gabrielloni Elisabetta & Gabriella      

Gabrielloni   

Solivo

Recanati (Macerata)

 

Consoli Pasquale & F.lli  

Consoli          

Vulcanico   

Adrano (Catania)

 

San Patrignano Società Agricola Cooperativa Sociale 

San Patrignano

Evo                     

Coriano (Rimini)

 

Frantoio di Sant'Agata d'Oneglia di Mela C&C      

Frantoio di Sant'Agata d'Oneglia          

Musicale "Musica per il palato"

Imperia

 

Palazzo di Varignana      

Claterna     

Bologna

 

OPG Ugo e Lory Musizza

Meraviglia  

Vabriga-Tar, Istria, Croatia

 Costa dal 1816

San Colombano    

Trambileno (Trento)

 

Domenico Manca 

San Giuliano

Fruttato Cuor d'Olivo     

Alghero (Sassari)

 

SILVER TASTING CUP

Salov

Filippo Berio            

Filippo Berio Extra vergine Classico   

Massarosa (Lucca)

 

Sommariva Tradizione Agricola          

Sommariva   

Cru Maina Olio Evo Monocultivar Taggiasca          

Albenga (Savona)

 

Basso Fedele e figli           

Sabino Basso          

Igp Sicilia      

San Michele di Serino (Avellino)

 

F.lli De Cecco di Filippo Fara S. Martino       

De Cecco      

Il Classico     

Pescara (Pescara)

 

  1. Novaro & C.

1860 Olio Novaro Imperia          

Blend "Selezione speciale"

Imperia

 

Salvagno Giovanni Frantoio per Olive           

Salvagno       

Salvagno "Classico"         

Verona

 

Agricola Forte        

Podere Forte           

Dop Terre di Siena Biologico e Biodinamico

Castiglione D'Orcia (Siena)

 

Frantoio di Sant'Agata d'Oneglia di Mela C&C       

Frantoio di Sant'Agata d'Oneglia          

TAG-COR Taggiasca - Coratina

Imperia

 

Nicola Pantaleo     

Pantaleo

Bosco Organic         

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

F.lli De Cecco di Filippo Fara S. Martino       

De Cecco      

100% italiano         

Pescara (Pescara)

 

Turri Fratelli           

Turri   

Biologico 100%      

Cavaion Veronese (Verona)

 

Guido 1860  

Genesi          

Imperia

 

Fattoria Petrini      

San Vito        

Monte San vito (Ancona)

 

Flavio Lenardon

Taggialto Progetto TreeDream

Taggialto

Albenga, Savona

  

BRONZE TASTING CUP

 

Fattoria del Torquato     

Italo   

Sant'Omero (Teramo)

 

MEDIUM RIPE FRUITINESS CATEGORY

 

PLATINUM TASTING CUP

Az. Il Frantolio di D'Amico Pietro        

Az. Agricola Biologica Il Frantolio D'Amico    

Trisole           

Cisternino (Brindisi)

 

GOLD TASTING CUP

F.lli De Cecco di Filippo Fara S. Martino       

De Cecco      

Giulivo          

Pescara (Pescara)

 

Società Agricola Trevi Il Frantoio        

Olio Trevi     

Trevi (Perugia)

 

Olivinvest                

Volubilia       

Elhajeb, Marocco

 

OPG Cossetto Marijan    

Cossetto       

Buza  

Buie (Istria), Croatia

 

Nicola Pantaleo     

Pantaleo       

100% italiano         

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

Palazzo di Varignana       

Vargnano

Castel San Pietro Terme (Bologna)

 

SILVER TASTING CUP

 

Tanit Mediterraneum

Tanit Mediterraneum

Zaghouan, Tunisia

                        

Basso Fedele e figli

Sabino Basso

Dop Cilento

San Michele di Serino (Avellino)

 

Oleificio Ranieri     

Ranieri

Italiano monocultivar Leccino

Città di Castello (Perugia)

 

Agridè

Dop Terra di Bari-Bitonto          

Bitonto (Bari)          

 

BRONZE TASTING CUP

 

Oleificio Ranieri     

Ranieri          

Italiano da agricoltura biologica         

Città di Castello (Perugia)

 

Azienda Agricola Mauro Salvatore     

Mauro

Mauro Bio   

San Demetrio Corone (Cosenza)

 

MILD GREEN FRUITINESS CATEGORY

 

GOLD TASTING CUP

 

Le conserves de Meknés Aicha

Aicha

Meknés, Marocco

 

Nicola Pantaleo     

Pantaleo       

OroNovo     

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

Santagata 1907     

100% Italiano         

Genova

 

SILVER TASTING CUP

 

Primoli          

Dop Sardegna        

Genova

 

Agridè           

100% italiano Cima D'oro          

Bitonto (Bari)

 

Antica Compagnia Olearia Sarda        

Las Tanas     

Alghero (Sassari)

 

Oleificio R.M.         

Rocchi           

Italiano         

Lucca

 

BRONZE TASTING CUP

 

Bonolio        

Bono  

Dop Val di Mazara

Sciacca (Agrigento)

 

Pietro Coricelli       

Coricelli         

Riserva del presidente    

Spoleto (Perugia)

 

STE L'Oléastre        

Olealys          

Olealys         

Meknes, Marocco

 

MEDIUM GREEN FRUITINESS CATEGORY

 

GOLD TASTING CUP

Monini          

Monocultivar Coratina   

Spoleto (Perugia)

 

S.I.O. Società Italiana Olearia   

Oleificio SIO

Biologico SIO         

Carpino (Foggia)

 

Aziende Agricole Di Martino    

Schinosa       

Schinosa La Coratina       

Trani (Barletta Andria Trani)

 

Monva          

Dominus Cosecha Temprana    

Mancha Real, Jaén, Spain

 

Dr. Radocaj

Leccino         

Nova Vas (Istria), Croatia

 

Tanit Mediterraneum

Tanit Imperials 

Zaghouan, Tunisia

 

Azienda Agricola Fattoria Sant'Anastasia di Salvatore Scuderi

Tenuta Vasadonna

Tenuta Vasadonna IGP Sicilia   

Motta S. Anastasia (Catania)

 

Domenico Manca 

San Giuliano            

Monocultivar Bosana

Alghero (Sassari)

 

Marchesi Frescobaldi società agricola          

Frescobaldi  

Laudemio Frescobaldi     

Firenze

 

Oleificio Ranieri     

Ranieri          

Dop Umbria Colli Assisi Spoleto          

Città di Castello (Perugia)

 

SILVER TASTING CUP

 

Casa Libellule di Castellano Emanuela

Casa Libellule          

Avola (Siracusa)

 

Hellenic Fields      

ena ena By Hellenic Fields           

ena ena Organic Pgi Olympia   

Marousi, Athens, Greece

 

Frantoi Cutrera    

Primo DOP  

Chiaramonte Gulfi (Ragusa)

 

Primoli       

Igp Sicilia    

Genova

 

Az. Agr. Daniele Lepori   

Anteata Frantoio    

"Da noi a voi"       

Castel del Piano (Grosseto)

 

Basso Fedele e figli        

Sabino Basso           

Dop Terra di Bari  

San Michele di Serino (Av)

 

Farchioni olii        

Collezione di famiglia     

Giano dell'Umbria (Pg)

 

Oblica Brac

Oblica        

Supetar, Island of Brac, Croatia / L'Union, France

 

Primoli       

Dop Terra di Bari  

Genova

 

Nicola Pantaleo    

Pantaleo       

Selezione Oro      

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

Nicola Pantaleo    

Pantaleo       

Igp Olio di Puglia  

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

Gabrielloni Elisabetta & Gabriella      

Gabrielloni   

Laudato      

Recanati (Macerata)

 

Market Residenza I Navigli      

Asso di Ulivo        

Cassarile (Milano)

 

Azienda Agricola Alberto Galluffo     

Historivm   

Trapani

 

Oleificio Cericola Emilia  

Cericola        

Fuoco

Foggia

 

Ravida Azienda Agricola

Ravida           

Ravida Biologico   

Menfi (Agrigento)

 

Galateo & Friends

Taggiasca   

Arma di Taggia (Imperia)

 

Monini                

GranFruttato Monini     

Spoleto (Perugia)

 

Azienda Agricola Evo Sicily      

Embrace     

Menfi (Agrigento)

 

Fratelli Fratta       

Fratelli Fratta - 01

Foggia

 

BRONZE TASTING CUP

 

Agrival 3T    

Vallillo           

Monocultivar Peranzana Vallillo         

Serracapriola (Foggia)

 

Agrolio         

Radici di Puglia       

Opera Intenso       

Andria (Barletta Andria Trani)

 

Salov

Filippo Berio            

Filippo Berio Bassa acidità        

Massarosa (Lucca)

 

Terra D'Oro

Dono Dorato           

Dono Dorato          

Trinitapoli (Barletta Andria Trani)

 

Guido 1860  

Tao    

Imperia

 

Chania

Terra Authencia                           

Mèknes, Maroc

  

INTENSE GREEN FRUITINESS CATEGORY

 

PLATINUM TASTING CUP

Aceites Abasa        

Abasa Reserva       

Baena, Cordoba, Spain

 

Cortijo de Suerte Alta      

Coupage Natural   

Madrid, Spain

 

Agroalimentari del Colle

Masserie di Sant'Eramo   

Fruttato Intenso   

Santeramo in Colle (Bari)

 

GOLD TASTING CUP

Fattoria Petrini      

Raggia di San Vito

Monte San vito (Ancona)

 

Monva          

Huerta Los Caños

Mancha Real,Jaén, Spain

 

Società Agricola Sergio delle Monache        

Tamía

Tamía Iron  

Vetralla (Viterbo)

 

Az. Ag. Baglio Ingardia    

Baglio Ingardia       

"Alberelli" Grand Cru Biologico Cerasuola Monocultivar Presidio Slow Food

Paceco (Trapani)

 

Oleificio Toscano Morettini      

Colto Franto           

Monte San Savino (Arezzo)

 

Masseria Pezze Galere di Alba Guarini         

Alba   

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

Impresa Agricola Italiano Vincenzo   

Colle San Leo          

l'essenza      

Gela (Caltanissetta)

 

SILVER TASTING CUP

 

Olitalia          

Nocellara Monocultivar

Forlì (Forlì Cesena)

 

Basso Fedele e figli           

Sabino Basso          

Monocultivar Ravece      

San Michele di Serino (Avellino)

  

SPECIAL JURIE AWARDS

 

ONAOO PANEL BEST PICK

Masseria Pezze Galere di Alba Guarini         

Alba   

Fasano (Brindisi)

 

JOURNALISTS PANEL BEST PICK

 Salov

Filippo Berio            

Filippo Berio Extra vergine Classico   

Massarosa (Lucca)

 

HoReCa PANEL BEST PICK

Aceites Abasa        

Abasa Reserva       

Baena, Cordoba, Spain

 

CONSUMERS PANEL BEST PICK

 Hellenic Fields        

ena ena By Hellenic Fields          

ena ena Organic PGI Olympia   

Marousi, Athens, Greece

 

Olio Officina

Subscribe to
our newsletters